Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 3 Abundance bias ratios calculated for the 19 taxa after Illumina-amplicon sequencing of rpoB and 16S rRNA for the five mock communities

From: rpoB, a promising marker for analyzing the diversity of bacterial communities by amplicon sequencing

   Ratio of metabarcoding relative abundance of OTUs / expected relative abundance
   Mock1Mock3Mock4Mock5
 16S copy numberGenome size (Mb)rpoB16SrpoB16SrpoB16SrpoB16S
E. mundtii63.32.210.913.441.453.611.154.211.61
D. acidovorans56.80.461.420.661.860.752.030.821.93
A. xyloxisidans36.80.930.681.320.971.350.941.420.85
S. liquefaciens75.30.430.340.710.820.790.910.870.97
A. faecalis34.22.522.373.293.153.583.343.853.31
P. protegens57.00.940.601.270.851.250.871.300.88
O. anthropi45.22.891.223.331.593.671.643.641.68
Acidovorax sp34.90.060.580.120.860.141.000.160.98
V. paradoxus27.50.120.140.110.130.140.170.070.12
P. chlororaphis57.31.290.401.610.571.720.561.740.60
P. putida76.21.971.421.520.921.621.141.711.07
Paenibacillus sp106.01.680.841.991.252.231.172.211.28
Sphingomonas sp24.10.071.260.091.750.091.900.081.78
Sphingobacterium sp76.90.091.400.141.680.191.620.181.65
Brevundimonas sp.23.41.130.411.210.601.300.591.250.57
Acinetobacter sp.63.60.310.760.431.020.530.980.561.03
S. maltophilia44.90.140.060.200.110.230.090.190.09
P. luminescens75.71.560.976.664.015.602.9710.763.63
X. nematophila74.61.181.372.420.952.570.762.681.16