Skip to main content

Table 5 Specificity results of the PCR assay

From: Design of PCR assays to specifically detect and identify 37 Lactobacillus species in a single 96 well plate

Primer nameDetected speciesCt valueTm (°C)
Gasseri-F,RL. gasseri KCTC 31635.36683.749
Rhamnosus-F,RL. rhamnosus KCTC 323711.25879.329
Brevis-F,RL. brevis KCTC 34985.76285.319
Sakei-F,RL. sakei KCTC 360311.13982.441
Johnsonii-F,RL. johnsonii KCTC 38016.45084.193
Jensenii-F,RL. jensenii KCTC 51946.58381.378
Fermentum-F,RL. fermentum KACC 114414.26088.582
Plantarum-F,RL. plantarum KACC 1145110.71582.027
Paracasei-F,RL. paracasei KACC 1236112.01280.746
Paraplantarum-F,RL. paraplantarum KACC 1237310.88482.306
Casei-F,RL. casei KACC 1241310.73982.513
Curvatus-F,RL. curvatus KACC 1241513.83282.686
Acidophilus-F,RL. acidophilus KACC 1241912.38379.308
Salivarius-F,RL. salivarius KCTC 360014.90581.806
Reuteri-F,RL. reuteri KCTC 35949.14283.439
Coryniformis-F,RL. coryniformis KACC 1241113.63884.793
Farciminis-F,RL. farciminis KACC 1242310.67880.465
Zymae-F,RL. zymae KACC 163497.54682.568
Pentosus-F,RL. pentosus KACC 1242811.60384.268
Crustorum-F,RL. crustorum KACC 1634412.46782.012
Mucosae-F,RL. mucosae KACC 1238111.59883.109
Buchneri-F,RL. buchneri KACC 1241611.60682.206
Helveticus-F,RL. helveticus KACC 1241812.08779.059
Amylovorus-F,RL. amylovorus KACC 1243511.25682.037
Heilongjiangensis-F,RL. heilongjiangensis KACC 1874111.92281.205
Parabuchneri-F,RL. parabuchneri KACC 123639.37781.604
Acidipiscis-F,RL. acidipiscis KACC 1239410.74381.566
Sanfranciscensis-F,RL. sanfranciscensis KACC 1243110.27379.814
Ruminis-F,RL. ruminis KACC 124299.72482.341
Agilis-F,RL. agilis KACC 1243311.75882.095
Delbrueckii-F,RL. delbrueckii KACC 124208.62183.114
Amylophilus-F,RL. amylophilus KACC 1143010.94382.733
Kunkeei-F,RL. kunkeei KACC 193718.54283.217
Acetotolerans-F,RL. acetotolerans KACC 1244711.91282.031
Lindneri-F,RL. lindneri KACC 1244512.91079.917
Gallinarum-F,RL. gallinarum KACC 1237010.13278.138
Amylolyticus-F,RL. amylolyticus KACC 1237411.69483.460