Skip to main content

Table 2 Comparison of average relative abundance of bladder urine microbiome in kidney stone patients and healthy subjects at different taxonomic levels

From: Profiling the urinary microbiome in men with calcium-based kidney stones

TaxaAverage abundance (%)Prevalence (%)
P valueHBKBHBKB
PhylumBacteroidetes< 0.00119.3626.402100100
Proteobacteria0.01336.64151.797100100
Firmicutes0.02436.11429.318100100
FamilyMoraxellaceae< 0.00111.96032.655100100
Prevotellaceae0.0018.9921.57210073
Odoribacteraceae0.0080.1100.000290
Fusobacteriaceae0.0120.3741.3034373
Porphyromonadaceae0.0140.7540.3416727
Enterococcaceae0.0410.4940.9135773
Planococcaceae0.0470.1320.4873859
GenusAcinetobacter< 0.00110.99631.383100100
Prevotella0.0019.3771.62810073
Desulfovibrio0.0080.1780.000290
Eubacterium0.0080.0390.000290
Odoribacter0.0080.0830.000290
Fusobacterium0.0120.3741.2974373
Parabacteroides0.0170.5400.2525723
Lysinibacillus0.0200.0690.4682955
Oscillospira0.0390.6260.0193814
SpeciesAcinetobacter johnsonii< 0.0017.31026.039100100
Prevotella copri< 0.0017.2720.4318659
Prevotella stercorea0.0020.4220.0315714
Clostridium sartagoforme0.0040.0990.000330
Bacteroides barnesiae0.0080.3690.000290
Eubacterium biforme0.0080.0310.000290
Lysinibacillus boronitolerans0.0200.0690.4682955
Bacteroides ovatus0.0211.0840.2125723
Parabacteroides distasonis0.0300.3370.0474314
Bacteroides fragilis0.0330.3680.0704314
Bacteroides plebeius0.0371.4731.8767191
Veillonella parvula0.0470.3640.213389