Skip to main content

Table 2 Hygienic condition of street food vendors in Gondar town, from January–May 2017

From: Bacteriological profile, antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of the isolates among street vended foods and hygienic practice of vendors in Gondar town, Northwest Ethiopia: a cross sectional study

Hygienic condition Response Frequency Percent (%)
Hand washing practice Yes 12 50.0
No 12 50.0
Use of hair cover Yes 5 20.8
No 19 79.2
Practice of nail cutting Yes 11 45.8
No 13 54.2
Separate closing during cooking Yes 12 50
No 12 50
Separate kitchen availability Yes 10 41.7
No 14 58.3
Reservation for food utensils safety Yes 19 79
No 5 21
Use of clean water Yes 18 75
No 6 25
Selling site cleanness Yes 17 70.8
No 7 29.2
No contact of hand with food during vending Yes 13 54.2
No 11 45.8
Safety of food from dust, sun and winds Yes 10 41.7
No 14 58.3
Safety of food transportation Yes 16 66.7
No 8 33.3
Training on food safety Yes 5 20.8
No 19 79.2
History of food borne diseases Yes 10 41.7
No 14 58.3
Information on food born diseases Yes 10 41.7
No 14 58.3
Availability of toilet Yes 22 91.7
No 2 8.3
Presence of safe water pipe Yes 23 95.2
No 1 4.8
Presence of waste pit Yes 14 58.3
No 10 41.7